PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING POLICY


Travel Claims Services is the trading name of MAPFRE Asistencia. MAPFRE Asistencia Compañia International de Seguros y Reaseguros, S. A. is the owner of this website and is responsible for the personal data provided by users through this website.


The user is hereby informed of the processing of data provided while browsing the website, as well as any data generated while using said website, including, if applicable, any sharing or international transfers of the data that may occur, for the purposes referred to in the section Why does MAPFRE process your personal data?


If the data provided refers to third-party individuals other than the user, the user affirms that they have gathered said data with the third party's prior consent to share their data and to have informed them, before providing said data, about the purposes of the processing, sharing and other terms provided for in the Information on Data Protection section.

The user hereby states that they are 18 or older. If the data provided during navigation belongs to children under the age of 18, including health data, as the holder of parental authority or guardianship over the minor, you expressly authorize the processing of such data under the terms established in the additional information.

The user guarantees the accuracy and truthfulness of the data provided, undertaking to inform MAPFRE Asistencia of any changes to the data provided.

The use of this website is subject to the Privacy and Personal Data Processing Policy, the Terms of Use detailed below, as well as the COOKIES POLICY. Please read them carefully.


INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION:


Who is the data controller for your personal data?

The data controller for the information and/or personal data you provide to MAPFRE is:


What data does MAPFRE collect?

MAPFRE Asistencia obtains information about its users. The following data are stored:

  1. Data obtained from the browsing and use of MAPFRE's website, specifically:

    • The domain name of the provider (ISP) that provides them with access to the Internet. For example, a user of provider XXX will be identified by the domain xxx.es.

    • The date and time of access to the website.

    • The Internet address from which the link directed the user to the website.

  2. Identifying, economic, health and any other data that you provide through any of the forms accessible by users on the website and for the purpose stated in each of the forms.

Why does MAPFRE process your personal data?


How long will MAPFRE keep your personal data?

The personal data provided will be kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. Our retention period is determined by the legal obligation placed on us as a regulated Insurance company.



What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The legal grounds for the processing of your data for the purposes indicated in the section "Why does MAPFRE process your personal data?" are listed below:


Who will your data be shared with?

MAPFRE Asistencia may share your data exclusively for the purposes specified in the section "Why does MAPFRE process your personal data?" with the following recipients:


Within the framework of such communications, data may be transferred internationally to countries outside the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). Such transfers shall be made to countries where there is no suitability decision by the European Commission only when they are essential for the fulfillment of the stated purposes or services and MAPFRE will ensure that with such transfers, the personal data is adequately protected to the standard expected by the Data Protection Legislation.


What are your rights when you provide your data to MAPFRE?

Under the terms and scope set forth in the current regulations, any person may exercise the following rights:


You may also, at any time, revoke your consent to the processing of your data, where appropriate.

The aforementioned rights may be exercised directly by the owner of the data or by means of a legal or voluntary representative. You can send your request to the Data Protection Officer:
Address: 52 Carretera De Pozvelo, Majadahonda, Madrid Cp28222, Spain
Email: info@privacysolved.com

You can also submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection, www.ico.org.uk, if you consider that MAPFRE Asistencia has not processed your data in accordance with the regulations, through the website set up for such purposes by the corresponding Supervisory Authority.


RESPONSIBILITIES


MAPFRE Asistencia accepts no responsibility for information on this website originating from sources outside of the MAPFRE Group, nor for any content that it has not created.

The links outside of MAPFRE Group that appear on this page are solely intended to inform the user about the existence of other relevant sources of information available on the Internet, where the data provided here may be expanded. Under no circumstances shall MAPFRE Asistencia be held liable for the outcome obtained through said links.


LEGAL NOTICE


The owner of the domain is MAPFRE Asistencia Compañia International de Seguros y Reaseguros, S. A. MAPFRE Asistencia is authorised and regulated by the Direccion General de Seguros y Fondos de Pensiones (DGS) in the kingdom of Spain. Subject to regulation by the Financial Conduct Authority and limited regulation by the Prudential Regulation Authority.

Registered office is at Dixon House, 72-75 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 4BR. Company number FC021974 Branch number BR008042. Trading under the name Travel Claims Services.


WEBSITE CONDITIONS OF USE


The user undertakes to make good use of the website. This good use is understood to be in accordance with current legislation, good faith and public order.

The user also agrees not to use the website for fraudulent purposes and not to perform any action intended to damage, disable or overload the website or that may prevent its normal use and operation in any way.

The user is hereby informed that, in the event that the Conditions of Use, the Privacy Policy or any other terms or conditions contained on the website are breached, MAPFRE reserves the right to limit, suspend or block the user's access to the website using any technical measure that it deems necessary to this end.


Copyright


All rights reserved. The design of the portal and its source codes, as well as the logos, trademarks and other distinctive symbols that appear therein, belong to MAPFRE and are protected by the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights.

The reproduction, distribution, transformation, manipulation, public communication or any other total or partial, free or paid for use of the texts, images or any other content contained on the website is strictly forbidden without written authorization from the copyright holders.

MAPFRE Asistencia reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to apply any changes, variations, deletions or cancellations to the contents and its manner of presentation that it deems necessary, whether temporarily or permanently. The user must ensure that they are using the updated version at all times. This does not grant users the right to receive indemnification for any damages and losses.